Get in touch

PRIVACY STATEMENT AURORA FLOWERS b.v.

We care about the privacy of our customers. You can read our privacy statement here.

If you have any questions, please contact us.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT OF AURORA FLOWERS B.V.

 

Aurora Flowers B.V., headquartered at Venus 181, zip code 2675 LN, place: Honselersdijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data contained in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Website: https://auroraflowers.nl/

Webshop: https://aurora.floradirect.net/

Venus 181

2675 LN Honselersdijk

+31 174 638720

Mr. G.J. Platteschor is the personal data protection officer of Aurora Flowers B.V. You may contact him at info@auroraflowers.nl.

 

Personal data we process

Aurora Flowers B.V.  processes your personal data to be able to provide you with our services and / or due to the fact that you give us these data yourself. Below is a list of your personal data that we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Address details;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail addresses;
  • IP addresses;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for instance, when creating a webshop account, in your mail or by phone;
  • Location-related data;
  • Data about your activities on our website;
  • Internet browser and device type data;
  • IBAN and / or BIC code;
  • Tax code.

Special and / or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and / or service is not intended to collect the data of website visitors under the age of 16 years without the consent of their parents or guardians. However, we can not verify if a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore advise the parents to get involved in their children’s online activities to prevent collecting their children’s data without their parents’ consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor without the consent of his/her parents, please contact us at info@auroraflowers.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what grounds we process personal data

Aurora Flowers B.V.  processes your personal data for the following purposes:

–  For the operation of your payment;

– To send our newsletter and / or advertising flyer;

– To be able to call or email you if necessary in order to be able to provide you with our services;

– To inform you about our service and product changes;

– To give you the opportunity to create an account;

– To be able to deliver you our goods and services;

– Aurora Flowers B.V. analyzes your behaviour on the website to improve our website and adapt our product and service offer according to your preferences;

– Aurora Flowers B.V. also processes personal data if we have a legal obligation to do so, for instance, the data we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making process

Aurora Flowers B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing of issues that can have (significant) effects on individuals. This is about decisions made by computer programs or systems, without having an individual (e.g., an employee of Aurora Flowers B.V.) involved in the decision-making process.

Aurora Flowers B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Unit 4
  • WordPress
  • Advert
  • Mailchimp

 

How long do we keep personal data

Aurora Flowers B.V. does not keep your personal data for longer periods than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data were collected.

 

We keep the data specified below about the customers who resorted to our services for seven years, according to the legal data retention period specified by Tax administration:

 

  • First and last name;
  • Address details;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail addresses;
  • IBAN and / or BIC code;
  • Tax code.

 

Transmission of personal data to third parties

Aurora Flowers B.V.  shall transmit your personal data to various third parties should it be necessary for the performance of the contract and for the fulfilment of any legal obligations. As for the companies processing your data at our request, we shall enter into a data processing agreement with these companies to make sure that the same level of security and confidentiality is guaranteed. Aurora Flowers B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies or similar technologies that we use

Aurora Flowers B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are required for the technical functioning of the website and make your activity easier. We want to make sure that the website works in optimal conditions and we retain, for example, your preference settings. It is also a way to optimize our website. You can refuse cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously saved information by means of your browser’s previous settings.

 

Data access, modification or deletion

You have the right to access, correct or delete your data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent related to the processing or object to your personal data processing by Aurora Flowers B.V. and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can file a request with us to ask us to send your personal data we have in a file on our computer to an organization specified by you. You can submit a request for access, rectification, deletion, portability of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or your objection to the processing of your personal data at info@auroraflowers.nl.

To make sure that you are the one who sent the request for access to your personal information, please send a copy of your ID together with the request. On this copy, black-out the MRZ passport photo (machine readable zone, the number strip at the bottom of the passport), passport series and social-tax code (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible to your request within four weeks. Aurora Flowers B.V. also wishes to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority at ANSPDCP.

You can do this by accessing the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we secure personal data

Aurora Flowers B.V. takes your data protection seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent their unauthorized use, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publishing, and unauthorized modification. Should you believe that your data is not properly secured or if you have any suspicions of illegal use, please contact info@auroraflowers.nl.